Posted by: macoy | November 1, 2006

Halloween 2006

I spent the Halloween at Starbucks Morato doing what else but solving a couple of Sudoku puzzles. Fortunately, I was able to salvage Sudoku Companion’s Yesterday’s Sudoku to get the October 30 SOTD. That leaves me just the SOTD for October 29 puzzle to be solved retroactively. I’m just waiting for the October 2006 archive to be available. Below are the solutions for the said puzzles:

October 30, 2006:
SOTD Oct. 30, 2006

November 1, 2006:
SOTD Oct. 30, 2006

These past few weeks have been crazy, not only at the office but also with my gig schedule complementing my playing schedule at KBCF. Every weekend is just so hectic that it rivals my toxic workload at the office.

Just last Friday we played at Tigtigan sa SM Clark, Pampanga. We cancelled a gig last Saturday to rest and had a couple of hours practice for Sunday’s morning services. I had a severe migraine the whole day Sunday which worsened in the afternoon while attending the EE Graduation at KBCF. The lineup wasn’t finalized until the last minute (literally), although it turned out just fine but during the message my head really hurt that my bandmate thought that I my eyes reddened because I slept through the message. When we played the remaining songs at the end, I was grimacing in pain. I had to sleep at my house to rest before the Kolumn Bar gig and just be back by the 8pm call time. The migraine continued till the next day so I didn’t report for work. I managed to get out of bed by 1:30pm that day. Had to eat too, you know. But I should be grateful though, because another bassist was available to play at KBCF’s vesper service because if it weren’t the case, I’d also be playing in that service, too. Teka lang, di ko na yata kaya yun, five “sets” in one day with a splitting migraine? Hmm…

And how did I spend the holiday? Tiny Cactus practiced at Kax’ uncle’s house for the November 4 gig at Kolumn Bar (again?! :P). We also got to jam Kax’ composition and ate a hearty lunch there. Yeah, lunch with a view. Thanks Kax! After lunch I had to leave because I had to do some office work (yeah, never fails every Undas). Just taking a break now, had dinner w/ TJ and Justin at Dencio’s and I’m at Starbucks Morato right now wherein I ran into Aimee who had nothing better to do than surf and blog and make tambay. After this I’m going back to the office to check if the program I’m running is already finished. Might spend the night there too if I have to which is most likely because another seasonal pre-semester task is most likely needing my attention now as I am writing this entry. So, my day’s not so boring somehow.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. haha nice “tambaying” with you at your sala macz! sarap ng coffee nyo!!! lol next holiday ulit!

  2. you’re always welcome to drop by my “sala” anytime. haha. but that day it feels more like i was the visitor. how many hours did you spend there again? 😛 yeah, ’twas nice bumpin’ on you, sa bisperas pa sa kalag-kalag. 🙂

  3. – Nov. 3.

  4. Ack! Nov 3

  5. i was there till 2.30am.. from 12nn the previous day lol :p

  6. Nov 5

  7. ser naman lagi mo na lang akon inuunahan. hehe… marami na agad backlog sa sudoku. &#!^*$! CRS na yan… but i promise to solve those from scratch umm.. later. the sad thing is, they’ve branched out the SOTD to 3 categories – hard, medium and easy. waaaah! 😦 kainis talaga.

  8. hahahah! so – solve all three para masaya.

    My 7-year old (turning 8 this Friday) is now working on Sudoku generated via the MacFun widget! 🙂 Starting ’em young.

  9. yay, one “big happy” (a.k.a., geeky) family 😛


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: